8:45 |
9:00 |
Welcoming Remarks
Kourosh Gharachorloo, General Chair
David A. Wood, Program Chair |
9:00 |
10:00 |
Keynote: Sensor Network Research: Emerging Challenges for Architecture,
Systems, and Languages
Deborah Estrin, UCLA |
10:00 |
10:30 |
Break |
10:30 |
12:00 |
Multiprocessor Synchronization and Speculation
Session Chair:
Michael L. Scott
- Transactional Lock-Free Execution of Lock-Based Programs
Ravi Rajwar, James R. Goodman
- Speculative Synchronization: Applying Thread-Level
Speculation to Explicitly Parallel Applications
Jose F. Martinez, Josep Torrellas
- Temporally Silent Stores
Kevin M. Lepak, Mikko H. Lipasti
|
12:00 |
1:30 |
Lunch |
1:30 |
3:00 |
System Performance and Optimization
Session
Chair: Steven K. Reinhardt
- Automatically Characterizing Large Scale Program
Behavior
Timothy Sherwood, Erez Perelman, Greg Hamerly, Brad Calder
- Bytecode Fetch Optimization for a Java Interpreter
Kazunori Ogata, Hideaki Komatsu, Toshio Nakatani
- Understanding and Improving Operating System Effects
in Control Flow Prediction
Tao Li, Lizy Kurian John, Anand Sivasubramaniam, N. Vijaykrishnan, Juan Rubio
|
3:00 |
3:30 |
Break |
3:30 |
4:30 |
Wild and Crazy Ideas
Organizers: Ras Bodik and Seth Goldstein |
4:45 |
5:00 |
Board buses for reception |
5:30 |
8:30 |
Reception at
The Mountain Winery
|
8:30 |
9:00 |
Board buses for return to San Jose
Fairmont |
8:30 |
10:00 |
Emerging Systems
Session Chair: Carla
S. Ellis
- Maté: A Tiny Virtual Machine for Sensor Networks
Philip Levis, David Culler
- Energy-Efficient Computing for Wildlife Tracking:
Design Tradeoffs and Early Experiences with ZebraNet
Philo Juang, Hide Oki, Yong Wang, Margaret Martonosi, Li-Shiuan Peh, Daniel Rubenstein
- Enabling Trusted Software Integrity
Darko Kirovski, Milenko Drinic, Miodrag Potkonjak
|
10:00 |
10:30 |
Break |
10:30 |
12:00 |
Energy Efficient Systems
Session
Chair: William J. Dally
- ECOSystem: Managing Energy as a First Class
Operating System Resource
Heng Zeng, Carla S. Ellis, Alvin R. Lebeck, Amin Vahdat
- Cool-Mem: Combining Statically Speculative Memory
Accessing with Selective Address Translation for Energy Efficiency
Raksit Ashok, Saurabh Chheda, Csaba Andras Moritz
- Joint Local and Global Hardware Adaptations for Energy
Ruchira Sasanka, Christopher J. Hughes, Sarita V. Adve
|
12:00 |
1:30 |
Lunch |
1:30 |
3:00 |
Speculative Threads
Session
Chair: Kathryn S. McKinley
- Design and Evaluation of Compiler Algorithms for
Pre-Execution
Dongkeun Kim, Donald Yeung
- Compiler Optimization of Scalar Value Communication
Between Speculative Threads
Antonia Zhai, Christopher B. Colohan, J. Gregory Steffan, and Todd C. Mowry
- Enhancing Software Reliability with Speculative
Threads
Jeffrey Oplinger, Monica S. Lam
|
3:00 |
3:30 |
Break |
3:30 |
5:00 |
Computer Architecture
Session
Chair: David A. Wood
- Dynamic Dead-Instruction Detection and Elimination
J. Adam Butts, Gurindar S. Sohi
- An Adaptive, Non-Uniform Cache Structure
for Wire-Delay Dominated On-Chip Caches
Changkyu Kim, Doug Burger, Stephen W. Keckler
- A Comparative Study of Arbitration Algorithms for
the Alpha 21364 Pipelined Router
Shubhendu S. Mukherjee, Federico Silla, Peter Bannon, Joel Emer, Steve
Lang, David Webb
|
5:00 |
7:00 |
Panel Session: Programming Models
for Parallel and Distributed Systems
Moderator: Michael L. Scott
Panelists:
Andrew Birrell, Microsoft
Eric
Brewer, U.C. Berkeley
Mary
Hall, USC ISI
Maurice Herlihy, Brown
Kathy
Yelick, U.C. Berkeley
|
7:00 |
9:00 |
Banquet
|
9:00 |
10:30 |
Communication Abstractions and Optimizations
Session
Chair: Henry M. Levy
- Increasing Web Server Throughput with Network
Interface Data Caching
Hyong-youb Kim, Vijay S. Pai, Scott Rixner
- Programming language optimizations for modular
router configurations
Eddie Kohler, Robert Morris, Benjie Chen
- Evolving RPC for Active Storage
Muthian Sivathanu, Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau
|
10:30 |
11:00 |
Break |
11:00 |
12:30 |
Coordinating Memory
Session Chair:
Gurindar Sohi
- A Stateless, Content-Directed Data Prefetching
Mechanism
Robert Cooksey, Stephan Jourdan, Dirk Grunwald
- A Stream Compiler for Communication-Exposed
Architectures
Michael I. Gordon, William Thies, Michal Karczmarek, Jasper Lin, Ali S. Meli, Andrew A. Lamb, Chris Leger, Jeremy Wong,
Henry Hoffmann, David Maze, Saman Amarasinghe
- Mondrian Memory Protection
Emmett Witchel, Josh Cates, Krste Asanovic
|